The Philippines and the US share a long and colourful history together. The past decades have been witness to economy-changing developments between the Philippines and the US. This started when the US left and turned-over the US military bases to the Philippine government which was then turned to business hubs attracting foreign investors all the way to the Visiting Forces Agreement (VFA) which paved the way for joint-training between the US and Philippine armed forces which aims to share and advance skills in combat training. In politics, the current system of government being enjoyed by the Filipinos is patterned against the US government and in education, the English language is already a second dialect to most Filipinos.

This history is one of the main reasons why the US is a natural choice for Filipinos looking for a better life by securing higher paying jobs. The US economy is at a better standing than that of the Philippines. This is the reason that basic salary is higher in the US compared to the Philippines.

Just as in most other countries, a visa is required for entry into their land whatever the purpose maybe and the US is no exception. Their visas fall under two main categories, immigrant and non-immigrant. Immigrant visas would be applied by people who are looking to stay in the US for a long period of time, even permanently. Non-immigrant visas are fixed to a certain period of stay usually for tourists who want to visit and explore the US, people seeking medical care, students who choose to pursue educational advancement in the US and for professionals seeking employment.

Some of the in-demand jobs in the US are teaching, nursing and IT professionals to name a few. Teachers are needed in the US to fill in some of the public and private educational institutions and Filipinos are very fluent in the language being that it is the second language in the Philippines. Nurses are also a popular job opportunity for Filipinos in the US. The low interest of Americans on getting into nursing plus the fact that the older generation in the US is ballooning are some of the reasons Filipino nurses are in demand. This plus the fact that Filipinos are very dedicated in their craft and they are very caring and compassionate. IT professionals are in demand in almost all countries, US included. The global market is shifting online so the need for quality computer geniuses is still a hot commodity.

There are some skilled worker job opportunities as well. Some employers are specifically looking for Filipinos to be Babysitters, Nannies and Caregivers. Our deep respect for anything that is Western makes us good and trustworthy companions in any household.

To work in the US temporarily or permanently, immigration law requires specific visas that are aligned on travel purpose based on the type of work you will be pursuing. There are even some that requires your prospective employer to file and obtain a labor certification or other pertinent approval form from their Department of Labor for the applicant. It is important to know also that your employer must petition you, as a prospective employee, for a work visa approximately six months prior to employment as this is the ideal lead time for all the paper works to be processed. Remember that each employment category will have different conditions, requirements and pre-defined periods of stay. A Filipino nurse, for instance, has to obtain nursing licensure on the state where they will be practising their profession and the requirements differ from one state to the other.

Securing a work visa would take time because there are documents to file, interviews to be conducted and background checks. Here are basic items you need to remember in applying and securing a visa:

1.) The first step is to make an appointment to visit the US Embassy either by making a personal visit, sending an email or by calling in for the appointment to know the exact process based on your employment option.

2.) Next would be is to determine the corresponding fees for the visa application. It is important to note that the fees are non-refundable and should be settled before your appointment.

3.) It is also critical that you and your prospective employer have all your papers in order. This can include your valid Philippine passport, completely filled-out application forms, pertinent documents that will support your visa application such as employment history, financial standing and most important of all, your reason for applying for the visa.

4.) After gathering all your documents, you have to submit them to the US Embassy where they in turn will perform background checks and practice due diligence in cross checking all the financial data you have submitted.

To know more about how to work in the USA, you can go to the official U.S. Embassy at 1201 Roxas Boulevard, Manila (tel. (63)(2) 3012000; fax. 3012399; website:

Visit my other blog : How to Work in Singapore | How to Work in Japan | How to Work in Dubai